Incident Report for Case #2024-029122

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

01/21/2024 - 12:33 AM

Address

Madison

Details

While assisting with a hit-and-run crash investigation involving a sergeant's squad car, a patrol officer's vehicle was hit by a different driver.

The officer was sitting inside her squad car around 12:30 a.m. on Sunday when the crash occurred.

She attempted to stop the vehicle, but it drove away.

The vehicle was found unoccupied a short time later off of Monona Drive.

No citations or charges have been issued yet but are likely.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 01/22/2024 at 1:02 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer