Incident Report for Case #2024-31112

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

01/22/2024 - 1:14 PM

Address

Packers Ave. at Northport Dr.

Details

One person was taken to the hospital after crashing into a row of garages.

Officers were dispatched to an area near Packers Ave. at Northport Dr. around 1:15 p.m. on Monday.

The driver likely suffered a medical event before hitting a tree and crashing into the garages.

A nearby bedroom wall was also damaged during this crash. No one was inside that home at the time.

The Madison Fire Department's Heavy Urban Rescue Team responded to the scene to shore up the garage.

Released 01/24/2024 at 12:55 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer