Incident Report for Case #2025-000000
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
07/02/2025 - 3:43 PMAddress
211 S Carroll St (Madison Police Department)Details
The Madison Police Department wishes everyone a happy 4th of July and encourages our community to celebrate safely and enjoy the many different parks within the city of Madison. As a reminder, any ignitable firework, including sparklers, are not allowed in city parks. The Madison Police Department will have a police presence in both Garner Park and Elver Park on July 4th to ensure a safe holiday for everyone.Furthermore, officers will be patrolling our various city parks this weekend to ensure everyone's safety. As it relates to fireworks, Madison has the following General Ordinances:
- Unlawful Possession of Fireworks (MGO 34.5608(1))-$376.00
- Unlawful Possession of Manually Lighted Firework Displays (MGO 34.5608(2))-$376.00
- Unlawful Possession of Uncovered Mortars (MGO 34.5608(3))-$376.00
Check out this Press Release for additional information.
Released 07/02/2025 at 3:46 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel