Windy Wednesday: A Round-Up Of MFD's Calls For Service

  • Location

    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 16, 2016 - 8:28am
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.073052, -89.40123

Incident Details

In addition to the calls for service the MFD typically sees on a daily basis, firefighters kept busy Wednesday, March 16, responding to safety hazards resulting from gusty winds that occasionally reached 50-60 miles per hour.

Here’s a round-up of the calls:

Intersection of Tokay & Wood, 8:28 a.m.
Engine 9 responded to a call for a damaged tree that resulted in multiple primary lines being down in the street. Along with Madison Police and Madison Metro, MFD blocked off traffic in all directions and remained on scene to assist MG&E.

Intersection of Madison & Edgewood, 8:30 a.m.
Engine 4 was dispatched for a power line down. Firefighters found a high voltage line down at the intersection of Madison and Edgewood with a line lying in the grass and sidewalk. They placed cones around the downed line and blocked traffic until MG&E arrived. The scene was turned over to MG&E technicians, who began making immediate repairs.

1000 block Forster St., 11:03 a.m.
With a power line down in the road, Engine 10 arrived to find a very large tree had fallen and snapped the power line off at the pole. Firefighters secured the area so nobody could walk or drive down the street. The tree caused significant damage to an enclosed trailer and truck that were parked in a driveway. A downed power line was also found alongside a house. MG&E and the Madison Forestry Department responded to the scene to take care of the power lines and the tree.

900 block Mohican St., 3:04 p.m.
A tree had fallen at this addressed and resulted in primary power lines down. Firefighters extinguished a small fire involving a tire to a wheelbarrow and some surrounding brush. They contacted Madison Police to control traffic at the bike path in the area, and MG&E also responded.

1000 block Midland St., 3:01 p.m.
Ladder 6 and other companies were sent to the 1000 block of Midland St. after a tree hit a house, pulling down a power line with it. When firefighters arrived, the power line was arcing, and flames were seen on a bush in the yard. After a minute or two, the arcing stopped, and the flames went away. No fire was present in the yard or on the house. Ladder 6 made sure the area was clear and awaited MGE’s arrival.

1000 Williamson St., 3:03 p.m.
On his way to the Midland St. fire, MFD’s Central District Captain happened upon a downed power line on Williamson Street near Brearly and Ingersoll Streets. Engine 3 joined him on scene and blocked traffic as they investigated. They found the wire was a cable line, not an electrical wire, but it was creating a hazard in Willy Street and was removed by Engine 3.

3500 block Cross Street, 3:30 p.m.
Engine 4 was dispatched to a “tree on a house.” Firefighters found a large pine tree—approximately 60-70 feet long—uprooted due to the heavy rains and gusts of wind and fell onto a single-car garage. There’s damage to the gutters and some shingles on the garage; however, there appeared to be no structural damage.

Van Hise Ave. & Elm St., 4:09 p.m.
A wind-damaged tree resulted in compromised secondary power lines. Engine 9 contacted MG&E and MPD. They remained on scene to assist MG&E.

200 block Waubesa St., 4:13 p.m.
Engine 3 responded here for power lines down in the road. Upon arrival, they found cable lines lying across Waubesa St. After making sure there were no hazards, firefighters removed the cable lines and returned to service.

10 block E. Gorham St., 6:50 p.m.
A downtown tenant turned away and the wind immediately blew her building’s door shut, locking her phone and keys inside. She believed her balcony door was unlocked, so firefighters put up a 24-foot ladder and climbed up only to find the door was locked. While attempting to find another entry point, another resident showed up and let in the locked-out neighbor.

Was this page helpful to you? * required