Sexual Assault - Case #2013-346673

Location

200 Block S Hancock St
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Case ID

2013-346673

43.0753106, -89.3780173

Incident Details

On 11/03/2013, Madison Police received a call regarding a Sexual Assault in the 200 Block of S Hancock St. When officers arrived, they contacted the victim, and she was taken to the Hospital to receive medical treatment. During the investigation, officers learn that the victim was out at a concert with friends and became separated from them when she was approached by an unknown male who offered to assist her. The male suspect ended up attacking and sexually assaulting the victim in a parking lot in the area of S Hancock Street. Madison Police Department Detectives, in conjunction with UnityPoint Health-Meriter Forensic Nurse Examiners and the Wisconsin State Crime Laboratory,  identified DNA evidence from the attacker and this profile has been circulating in CODIS since December of 2013, without any hits.

Madison Police recently received a Combined DNA Index System (CODIS) hit reference the DNA collected in this case. Detectives with the Madison Police Department’s Sensitive Crimes Bureau were able to draft Probable Cause for 2nd Degree Sexual Assault to arrest Nathaniel Stabler and he is currently at the Dane County Jail. On 9/23/2025, a Preliminary Hearing determined that there is Probable Cause for the case to continue and it has been bound over for trial.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.