Suspect in 2023 homicide jailed after fleeing to Mexico

Location

1300 block Midvale Blvd.
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Incident Type

Homicide

Case ID

2023-00165133

Victims

Jose De Jesus Duenas-Quinonez, 40

43.0387052, -89.4518159

Incident Details

A man charged with killing his wife in 2023 and fleeing to Mexico with their young child is now in custody at the Dane county Jail.

Jose De Jesus Duenas-Quinonez, 40, was booked on first-degree intentional homicide charges on Tuesday.

He was arrested by Mexican authorities in January and brought back to the United States in late May.

The fatal stabbing occurred at a business on Madison's west side on April 24, 2023. The man and his child fled the country a day before the victim's body was found.

A warrant for Duenas-Quinonez's arrest was issued shortly after the crime.

The Madison Police Department's Violent Crime Unit worked with the Federal Bureau of Investigation to locate and extradite Duenas-Quinonez back to Dane County.

The child was also located and is safe.

Additional details about this case will be released during a press conference with the Madison Police Department and the FBI on Thursday at 4:15 p.m. in our Central District Community Room. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.