Weapons Violation - Case #2024-453407

Location

400 block N. Thompson Dr.
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2024-453407

43.1028227, -89.3002586

Incident Details

Multiple people called to report hearing gun shots late Sunday night on the city’s east side.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Swanton Road and North Thompson Drive around 10:50 p.m.

Around 20 shell casings from multiple guns were collected.

A stray bullet damaged the exterior wall of an occupied apartment building. No injuries were reported.

No arrests have been made.

The Violent Crime Unit is investigating this shooting.

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.