Traffic Incident - Case #2024-456111

Location

S. Stoughton Rd. service road
Madison, WI 53716

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2024-456111

Arrested

Jerell DS Jacobs, 18

43.0677702, -89.3089281

Incident Details

A stolen vehicle was recovered following a traffic incident on the city’s east side Monday night.

Officers attempted to pull a vehicle over on the S. Stoughton Road service road near Milwaukee Street around 10 p.m. for using a stolen license plate.

The driver sped away, but the vehicle was later pursued by the Dane County Sheriff’s Office.

Madison officers used tire spikes near Acewood Blvd. at Cottage Grove Rd. and the vehicle came to a stop near E. Cold Spring Ave.

Another license plate was found in the vehicle. The vehicle had been reported stolen out of the Chicago area.

The driver, Jerell DS Jacobs, 18, was arrested for was arrested for eluding and operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent.

Jacobs was taken to the Dane County Jail.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.