Traffic Incident - Case #2024-456240

Location

S. First St. at E. Washington Ave.
Madison, WI 53706

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2024-456240

Arrested

Marco A. Gonzalez Ramirez, 29

43.1054334, -89.4269287

Incident Details

Officers initiated a traffic stop after watching people began throwing glass bottles out of the vehicle late Monday night.

The vehicle was pulled over on E. Washington Ave. near S. First Street around 11:50 p.m.

All those inside the vehicle were intoxicated.

The driver, Marco A. Gonzalez Ramirez, 29, of Middleton, was arrested for fourth-offense OWI.

Two 19-year-old passengers were arrested for underage drinking, littering, obstructing and resisting.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.