Theft - Case #2024-459114

Location

700 block Gammon Rd.
Madison, WI 53719

Incident Date

Incident Type

Theft

Case ID

2024-459114

43.0490775, -89.50404

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department responded to a string of auto thefts or attempted auto thefts on Wednesday evening.

Around 7:15 p.m., officers were dispatched to a restaurant along the 700 block of Gammon Road. A food delivery driver had left a black car unlocked and running while he went inside to grab an order. In the short time he was inside the restaurant, the vehicle was stolen. 

About an hour later, as officers were still searching for the black car, someone called 911 to report a suspicious interaction near Helene Parkway. The caller saw two people discard a black vehicle and get picked up by a white SUV with a broken window. The discarded vehicle was the car stolen from outside of the restaurant on Gammon Road.

While investigating the Helene Parkway incident, another person called to report their white SUV had been stolen from a store parking lot along the 4200 block of Beltline Highway. Officers believe this vehicle was used to pick up the people who ran from the stolen car abandoned on Helene Parkway.

A few minutes later, another person called 911 to report their vehicle had been broken into. The vehicle was parked along the 700 block of S. Gammon Road. In this case, the suspects damaged the steering column and ignition but were unable to steal the vehicle.

Around 1:20 a.m., Monona police officers located the white SUV stolen in Madison the previous evening. They attempted a traffic stop but the vehicle sped away. Monona officers pursued the vehicle until it crashed near Fell and Moorland Roads. A 14-year-old male and 15-year-old male were arrested by Monona officers and taken to the Juvenile Reception Center. The Madison Police Department responded to this scene to handle the crash investigation.

These incidents remain under investigation. 
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.