Disturbance - Case #2024-466282

Location

200 block S. Gammon Rd.
Madison, WI 53705

Incident Date

Incident Type

Disturbance

Case ID

2024-466282

Arrested

14-year-old male 15-year-old male

43.0642341, -89.5027733

Incident Details

Staff with the Madison Metropolitan School District called for police after a group of teenagers entered Vel Phillips High School on Monday afternoon.

The teens, who are not Memorial students, entered the building and began causing a disturbance. 

Officers located the group near school grounds. The teens took off running and two were arrested by Midtown patrol officers. 

A 14-year-old male and a 15-year-old male were arrested on trespassing and resisting charges.

Both were taken to the Juvenile Reception Center. The investigation is ongoing.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.