Death Investigation - Case #2024-467904

Location

600 block of Whitney Way
Madison, WI 53705

Incident Date

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Case ID

2024-467904

43.07437, -89.470705

Updates

Officers were dispatched to check on the welfare of a man stuck in a donation bin outside a grocery store.

First responders began providing aid to the 49-year-old man but he was pronounced dead at the scene.

Nothing suspicious was located at the scene and there are no signs of foul play.

Incident Details

At approximately 3:00 pm, Officers were sent to the 600 Block of Whitney Way reference a death investigation.  Officers are working with the Medical Examiner’s office currently.  There are no concerns for the public's safety and nothing suspicious as this time.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.