Weapons Violation - Case #2024-479285

Location

Collins Ct.
Madison, WI 53716

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2024-479285

Arrested

Tyrus M. Major, 23

43.0471704, -89.3048438

Incident Details

Officers were dispatched to a fast food restaurant last week after a customer threatened two employees.

On Oct. 29, the suspect approached a female employee then lingered in the parking lot until she got off.

Another employee intervened and the suspect chased them with a weapon.

The suspect left the area before police arrived.

Officers were able to collect digital evidence in this case.

Then on Wednesday night, an employee of an adjacent gas station called police to report

He had left the area before police arrived.

Then on Wednesday night, an employee of an adjacent gas station noticed the suspect back in the area and called police.

The suspect was driving away and police conducted a high-risk traffic stop.

Tyrus M. Major, 23, of DeForest, was arrested for 2nd-degree recklessly endangering safety and a probation hold.

The investigation is ongoing.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.