Weapons Violation - Case #2024-479568

Location

5800 block Balsam Rd.
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2024-479568

43.0311007, -89.4800801

Incident Details

Multiple people called to report hearing gunshots on the city's far west side early Wednesday morning.

Officers located casings along the 5800 block of Balsam Road around 4:30 a.m.

No injuries were reported. Officers did not see any signs of property damage. No arrests have been made. 

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.

The investigation is ongoing.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.