Arrested Person - Case #2024-481828

Location

700 block Pflaum Rd.
Madison, WI 53716

Incident Date

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Case ID

2024-481828

Arrested

14-year-old male

43.0627884, -89.3200799

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a gun was found tucked in a tree on the city's east side Thursday afternoon.

Staff with the Madison Metropolitan School District called for police after hearing a La Follette High School student may have a gun on school grounds.

The student left the school for a short time with their belongings and returned a short time later.

Officers reviewed camera footage, canvassed the area and a K-9 team was brought in to search the adjacent neighborhood. 

Officers recovered a gun tucked in a tree along the 5300 block of Alder Dr.

A 14-year-old male was arrested for adjudicated delinquent in possession of a firearm, theft of a firearm and possession of a firearm on school grounds.

The teen was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.

Staff with MMSD sent a letter home to LaFollette families on Thursday.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.