Traffic Incident - Case #2024-490807

Location

Highland Ave. at Kendall Ave.
Madison, WI 53705

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2024-490807

43.0713831, -89.4286412

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is looking for a driver who hit and killed a dog Wednesday morning.

A woman and her 16-month-old Cockapoo were on a walk around 8:05 a.m. They were crossing Highland Ave. at Kendall Ave. and in the crosswalk at the time of the crash.

A dark sedan coming westbound on Kendall Ave. turned southbound on Highland Ave. and failed to yield to the woman.

The dog, which was on a leash, was struck and killed by the vehicle. The woman was not injured.

The driver stopped for a bried period of time, but left the area southbound on Highland Ave. toward Regent St.

Officers are looking to speak with the driver or anyone who witnesses this incident. Please call the non-emergency dispatch number at (608) 255-2345.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.