Weapons Violation - Case #2024-492144

Location

Schroeder Rd.
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2024-492144

43.0463161, -89.4883022

Incident Details

Multiple people called 911 after hearing gunshots on the city's west side early Thursday morning. 

A West District officer also reported hearing the gunshots around 3:50 a.m.

The shots were heard in the area between the West District Police Station and Schroeder Rd.

Officers checked the area but no shell casings were found. 

No injuries or property damage were reported.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppres at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. 
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.