Traffic Incident - Case #2024-493665

Location

Whitney Way at Mineral Point Road
Madison, WI 53719

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2024-493665

43.0608081, -89.4720169

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a car crashed into a street sign early Friday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Whitney Way and Mineral Point Road around 2:15 a.m. to remove a car bumper lying in the road.

The involved car was no longer in the area. Officers found it unoccupied in a parking lot along the 5400 block of Mineral Point Road.

Officers also found a bicycle near where the crash occurred. It is unknown if the bicycle was involved in the crash.

Anyone with information about this crash is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously.

The investigation is ongoing.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.