Check Welfare - Case #2024-499067

Location

3000 block E. Washington Ave.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Check Welfare

Case ID

2024-499067

43.1038908, -89.342796

Incident Details

Officers responded after a young child was found alone at a gas station on the east side.

They were sent to the 3000 block of E. Washington Ave. around 5:40 p.m. on Monday.

The child was shoeless and wearing a costume without a coat.

Those living in the neighborhood were able to direct officers to the child's home.

An adult was home at the time, but had fallen asleep. 

Child Protective Services was contacted.

Officers also provided the family with safety suggestions to prevent this type of incident from happening again. 
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.