Theft - Case #2024-498151

Location

500 block Tasman St.
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Incident Type

Theft

Case ID

2024-498151

43.0903448, -89.3095113

Incident Details

Several early-morning gym-goers reported having items stolen from their vehicles on Monday.

Officers responded to two separate gyms to investigate these theft from auto cases.

At 6:15 a.m., officers were dispatched to a gym located along the 4700 block of E. Washington Ave. Two cars were broken into while their owners attended a workout class the hour before.

Then around 7:15, officers were dispatched a gym along the 500 block of Tasman St. Security video shows a car pull into the parking lot. A passenger gets out and tries to break into two vehicles. the passenger then smashes the window of another vehicle and steals a purse.

At this time, no arrests have been made.

The Madison Police Department is reminding people to never leave valuables in vehicles, especially if they can be seen from outside the vehicle.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.