Intoxicated or Impaired Driver - Case #2024-500926

Location

S. Park St. at Cedar St.
Madison, WI 53715

Incident Date

Incident Type

Intoxicated or Impaired Driver

Case ID

2024-500926

Arrested

Terry M. Wasicak, 38

43.0518336, -89.3947144

Incident Details

A woman was taken to the hospital after a drunk driver crashed into her vehicle.

Officers were dispatched to S. Park St. at Cedar St. around 9:15 p.m. on Tuesday.

The suspect was walking away from the area when officers arrived. He showed signs of impairment.

The other driver, a woman in her 60s, was taken to the hospital with serious injuries but is considered stable. 
Terry M. Wasicak, 38, of Woodstock, Illinois, was arrested for OWI causing injury, reckless driving causing injury and resisting arrest.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.