Robbery - Case #2024-505179

Location

700 block E. Washington Ave.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Robbery

Case ID

2024-505179

43.0798491, -89.3770045

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a robbery and carjacking.

Officers were initially dispatched to a gas station along the 700 block of E. Washington Ave. around 4:15 p.m. on Friday.

An employee said a man entered the store and hopped over the counter. He then hit the employee and stole money.

The suspect ran from the store and attempted to get inside a passing vehicle. He was unsuccessful and ran into a nearby parking garage located along the 700 block of E. Mifflin St.

While there, he pushed a woman to the ground while she was loading items into her car.

A security guard heard the altercation and ran to help. He attempted to pull the suspect out of the woman's car, but was also pushed to the ground.

The suspect drove away and was last seen inbound on E. Washington Ave.

The vehicle was found unoccupied on Sunday along the 4400 block of Waite Ln.

The investigation is ongoing. 

Detectives are reviewing digital evidence in this case. A photo of the suspect is attached to this release. 

If you recognize him or have information about these incidents, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Information may also be shared anonymously online at p3tips.com. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.

Suspect in robbery and carjacking
Robbery and carjacking suspect photo.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.