Traffic Incident - Case #2024-507437

Location

N. Henry St. at W. Gilman St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2024-507437

Arrested

Deovion Y. Baker, 19

43.0760947, -89.3916484

Incident Details

Two guns were recovered during a traffic stop early Sunday morning. 

Officers with the Central District Community Policing Team pulled a driver over around 2:10 a.m. at the N. Henry St. and W. Gilman St. intersection.

Officers noticed the handle of a pistol sticking out from underneath the passenger seat. A second handgun is found within a backpack in the back seat.

Deovion Y. Baker, 19, of Madison, was arrested for carrying a concealed weapon and misdemeanor bail jumping.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.