Weapons Violation - Case #2024-514332

Location

5900 block Schroeder Rd.
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2024-514332

43.0467809, -89.4796123

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a shooting on the city's west side.

Officers were dispatched around 4:20 p.m. to the 5900 block of Schroeder Rd.

Two people were injured during the shooting. Officers arrived on scene and provided medical aid. Both were taken to the hospital. Their injuries are not considered life-threatening. 

The Violent Crime Unit is at the scene and detectives are actively investigating. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Information may also be shared anonymously online at p3tips.com. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward. 

At this time, no arrests have been made.

This is an ongoing investigation.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.