Intoxicated or Impaired Driver - Case #2024-518590

Location

E. Washington Ave. at Portage Rd.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Intoxicated or Impaired Driver

Case ID

2024-518590

43.1236365, -89.3143671

Incident Details

No one was injured following a two-vehicle crash on the city's north side.

Officers were dispatched to the area of E. Washington Ave. and Portage Rd. around 3:10 p.m. Sunday.

One of the drivers involved showed signs of impairment.

AfterStandardized Field Sobriety Testing, the 43-year-old driver was processed for first-offense OWI and released to a responsible party.

No injuries were reported. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.