Weapons Violation - Case #2024-518860

Location

1100 block N. Sherman Ave.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2024-518860

43.1115903, -89.3640767

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a man arrived at a local hospital with gunshot wounds.
Officers were dispatched to the hospital around 7:15 p.m. on Sunday.

The 51-year-old victim told officers the shooting happened overnight along the 1100 block of N. Sherman Ave., but the exact address is unknown.

The victim said a man pulled out a gun and shot him during an argument. He is expected to be OK.

A noise complaint was reported in the area around 1:15 a.m. on Sunday. Officers from another, nearby jurisdiction checked that call for service and nothing was located.

The Violent Crime Unit is assisting with this investigation. No arrests have been made.

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible or a monetary reward if an arrest is made.

The investigation is ongoing.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.