Homicide - Case #2024-534528

Location

1500 block Troy Dr.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Homicide

Case ID

2024-534528

43.1332953, -89.3690964

Updates

Multiple people have been arrested in connection to Thursday’s homicide on Troy Drive. 

Both teens injured in the shooting are facing charges.
Denarian M. Ward, 17, was arrested for felony murder (party to a crime) and robbery. He was arrested Monday evening without incident and taken to the Dane County Jail.

Charges of felony murder (party a crime), 1st degree reckless homicide and robbery are being referred against a 16-year-old male.

Denivea L. Ward, 19, was arrested for harboring or aiding a felon and a probation hold. He was arrested Monday evening without incident and taken to the Dane County Jail.

The Violent Crime Unit is leading this ongoing investigation.

This is now a homicide investigaiton. 

An adult male died. Two teengers were injured and taken to the hospital.

This remains an ongoing and active investigation. 

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a shooting on the city's north side.

Officers were dispatched to the 1500 block of Troy Dr. around 7:00 p.m. on Thursday.

At least three people were injured.

The Violent Crime Unit is investigating.

Anyone with information about this shooting is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously.

No arrests have been made.

This remains an active scene and an ongoing investigation. 

More information will be released later Thursday night or early Friday morning.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.