Traffic Incident - Case #2024-534963

Location

N. Stoughton Rd. at State Hwy 30
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2024-534963

43.1393458, -89.3226227

Updates

The Madison Police Department is investigating a fatal crash involving three vehicles from early Friday morning. 

Officers were dispatched to the Highway 30 and Stoughton Rd. intersection around 4 a.m.

A driver reportedly ran a red light and crashed into two vehicles exiting Highway 30 onto Stoughton Road. All three vehicles experienced major damage. 

The suspect driver was taken to the hospital for his injuries. He remains at the hospital in Police custody and is facing charges of Homicide by Intoxicated use of a Vehicle and Recklessly Endangering Safety. 

One of the victim motorists was unresponsive and pinned inside his vehicle. He was extricated by the Madison Fire Department and ultimately pronounced dead at the scene. 

The second victim suffered minor injuries and was not transported. 

The crash closed part of Stoughton Road and the off ramp from Highway 30 for several hours. Traffic investigators responded to the scene and continue to investigate this crash.

Incident Details

Update: All lanes of Stoughton Rd. were reopened to traffic as of 9:30a.m.

Early this morning there was a traffic fatality on Stoughton Road near the ramps connecting with Highway 30. Initial information is that a vehicle driving northbound on Stoughton Road collided with 2 vehicles exiting Highway 30 onto Stoughton Road. One driver was pronounced deceased, and other injuries were reported.  Preliminarily, one of the drivers may have run a red signal, and Madison traffic investigators are still working to determine if driver impairment was a factor. 

At present, officers and traffic investigators are still processing the scene. Please expect traffic delays in the area, as well as a police presence, for some time.  
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.