Theft - Case #2024-00538093

Location

Churchill Dr. and Post Rd.
Madison, WI 53713

Incident Date

Incident Type

Theft

Case ID

2024-00538093

43.0269645, -89.4248692

Incident Details

While on patrol early Sunday morning, an officer heard and crash and then saw a damaged vehicle drive by.

The officer pulled the vehicle over near Churchill Dr. and Post Rd. around 4:20 a.m.

A 15-year-old was found to be driving a family member's vehicle without permission.

The registered owner of the vehicle wished to press charges.

The teen was arrested for operating a motor vehicle without consent and issued a traffic citation related to the crash.

He was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center after being medically cleared.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.