Traffic Incident - Case #2024-540516

Location

Highway 12 beltline at Fish Hatchery Road
Madison, WI 58639

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2024-540516

43.0443173, -89.4038884

Updates

The Madison Police Department is investigating a fatal crash on the westbound Beltline.

Officers were dispatched to multiple calls of a pedestrian walking near the beltline around 7 p.m. Before officers could make contact with the pedestrian, he was struck by a vehicle traveling westbound on the Beltline near Fish Hatchery Road.

The driver attempted to avoid the pedestrian as he was walking in a lane of traffic but was unable to do so.
Officers attempted life saving measures, but the 23-year-old man was pronounced dead at the scene.

All involved vehicles remained at the scene and were cooperative with the investigation.

A minor rearend crash occurred as a result of this incident.

Traffic investigators were consulted and are assigned to the case. It is unclear why the pedestrian was walking on the Beltline at this time.

The Beltline was shut down for more than two hours as a result of this crash.

MPD investigated a traffic incident on Highway 12 near Fish Hatchery Road where a pedestrian was struck by a vehicle. The subject was pronounced deceased at the scene. The investigation is continuing at this time, and traffic is open in all directions.

Incident Details

Highway 12 westbound is currently closed from Fish Hatchery Road to Todd Drive for a traffic incident.  More information will be provided when able.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.