Disturbance - Case #2024-542073

Location

2000 block E. Washington Ave.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Disturbance

Case ID

2024-542073

43.093955, -89.3571017

Incident Details

Multiple officers responded to East High School on Monday night for reports of a disturbance involving a gun.

Officers were dispatched to the school around 6:15 p.m.
Initial reports indicated a student had a gun in the parking lot and may have run inside the building.

Officers formed a perimeter and cleared the school.
They reviewed security video and it was determined the student in question had left the building.

Officers and MMSD staff determined there was no immediate threat.

This incident unfolded as a basketball game was taking place at East High School.

Two Madison officers were already working the game. These officers remained on scene and additional officers remained in the area.

No arrests have been made at this time, but this remains an active investigation.

Anyone with information is encouraged to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Information may be shared anonymously.

MMSD sent a notice out Tuesday evening about this incident. 

The investigation is ongoing.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.