Battery - Case #2024-543251

Location

2700 block University Avenue
Madison, WI 53705

Incident Date

Incident Type

Battery

Case ID

2024-543251

Arrested

Paul J. Lovelle, 29-year-old male
Dmario M. Campton, 20-year-old male

43.0736192, -89.4338695

Incident Details

Officers were dispatched to the parking lot of 2701 University Ave. for a disturbance stemming from a vehicle. Officers and EMS arrive on scene and find four subjects near the vehicle, which was later determined to be stolen. Officers interview all parties and identify the two suspects, Dmario M. Campton and Paul J. Lovelle. Ultimately, Campton was arrested for Substantial Battery and outstanding warrants. Lovelle was arrested for Operating a Motor Vehicle without Owner Consent, Operating Motor Vehicle While Intoxicated – 1st Offense, and several other traffic offenses.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.