Death Investigation - Case #2024-543717

  • Location

    4900 Flad Ave
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Death Investigation
  • Case ID

    2024-543717

43.0346207, -89.4613552

Incident Details

Madison police officers responded to the 4900 block of Flad Ave in the city’s midtown district Wednesday evening for a death investigation.

Responding officers were told an elderly female had fallen down the stairs.

The medical examiner was requested to the scene and the death was determined to be suspicious in nature.

The Violent Crime Unit is leading the investigation, and more information will be released at a later time.
Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.