Check Welfare - Case #2024-563455

  • Location

    1000 block of E Mifflin St
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Check Welfare
  • Case ID

    2024-563455

43.0844221, -89.3726993

Incident Details

Wednesday evening officers responded to the 1000 block of E Mifflin St after receiving multiple calls that a child was running after a van, seemingly in distress.

Many officers responded to the scene and learned that mom was headed out with dad staying back and neither realized that the child managed to leave the apartment and follow her.

The child had no injures and parents were cooperative with law enforcement during the investigation.

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.