Traffic Incident - Case #2024-563388

  • Location

    900 block Atlas Ave
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Traffic Incident
  • Case ID

    2024-563388

43.0849639, -89.3074013

Incident Details

Officers responded to the 900 block of Atlas Ave after learning a car had driven into a building.

Through the investigation it was learned that the driver of the car was pulling into the parking lot and headed to the laundromat. They then accidently hit the gas pedal instead of the brake and crashed into the building.

There was no injures to the driver but the building sustained moderate damage.

The driver was cooperative throughout the investigation and was not believed to be impaired at the time of the accident. 
Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.