Disturbance - Case #2024-00568052

  • Location

    400 block of W. Johnson St.
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Disturbance
  • Case ID

    2024-00568052
  • Arrested

    M/W 20's

43.0735179, -89.3917377

Incident Details

At the noted date and time, Madison Police were dispatched to the 400 block of W. Johnson St. for an initial report of shots fired.  On arrival, Officers contacted several subjects in the immediate area.  Due to the initial information received, this incident resulted in a large police presence and road closures.  Investigation would reveal no firearm was discharged prior to police arrival.  This incident was found to be contained to a small group of individuals.  One party was arrested for their involvement in the disturbance.  Madison Police thank Wisconsin State Capitol Police and Madison Fire for their assistance.  All roadways have been opened.  There is no danger to the public. 

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.