Robbery - Case #2024-568731

  • Location

    4400 block E Washington Ave
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Robbery
  • Case ID

    2024-568731

43.1277956, -89.3099625

Incident Details

Officers responded to the 4400 block of E Washington Ave Sunday evening for an attempted strong-armed robbery.

On scene officers learned a subject ran up to a female, pushed her to the ground and attempted to grab her purse. The subject was unsuccessful in their attempts because a bystander tackled the suspect and got the purse back.

The subject fled the scene but was located by officers a short time later.

Moustapha Gueye, 23, was arrested for Attempted Strong Armed Robbery, Battery to Elderly Person, Battery, Disorderly Conduct, Bail Jumping and a warrant out of Sauk County.
Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.