Weapons Violation - Case #2024-568624

  • Location

    3800 block E Washington Ave
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Weapons Violation
  • Case ID

    2024-568624

43.1189483, -89.3215373

Incident Details

Officers responded to the Hy Vee on E Washington Ave for reports of a disturbance involving a large knife.

As officers arrive on scene, the suspect was attempting to leave and a high-risk traffic stop was conducted. The suspect was arrested and during a search the knife threatened in the disturbance was located along with an AR style rifle.

Arthur Hobbs, 42, was arrested for Disorderly Conduct While Armed and CCW violation.
Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.