Traffic Incident - Case #2025-002605

  • Location

    Highway 51 and Broadway
    Madison, WI 53716
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Traffic Incident
  • Case ID

    2025-002605

43.0479408, -89.3080783

Incident Details

While on patrol Thursday night, officers noticed a vehicle that had sped away from previous traffic stops.

Another stop was attempted near Highway 51 and Broadway around 11:20 p.m. but the vehicle sped away.

Officers from another agency pursued the vehicle out of Madison city limits. Another agency used tire spikes and the vehicle came to a stop on Highway 151 near the Sun Prairie exit.

Madison officers assisted with this high-risk stop. The driver, Colin J. Mardquardt, 34, of Verona, was arrested for eluding and a probation violation. A passenger refused to get out of the vehicle. Elisha J. Strnad, 22, was arrested for resisting and a probation violation. 

The investigation is ongoing.
Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.