Information - Case #2025-00012234

Location

5600 block Russett Rd.
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Incident Type

Information

Case ID

2025-00012234

43.0336205, -89.47502

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating two separate incidents where students were approached by strangers on their way to school.

On Wednesday, a student was walking to Toki Middle School and was approached near Leland Drive and Balsam Road. The student said a man pulled over his vehicle and indicated he worked for a rideshare company and offered them a ride. 

The student described the driver as a white male in a silver or grey sedan. This incident was reported to the Madison Police Department on Thursday. 

Another group of Toki Middle School students walking to school on Wednesday also reported being approached by a stranger.  

The students were approached near Gilbert Road and Dorsett Drive around 8:45 a.m. The students said the driver pulled over and motioned for them to get into the car. The students described this driver as being a black male in a grey or silver sedan. 

At this time, no suspects or persons of interest have been identified in either incident. It is unclear if these incidents are connected. Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. 

Officers are providing extra patrols in this area as a precaution.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.