Weapons Violation - Case #2025-0014237

Location

Wind Stone Dr.
Madison, WI 53718

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-0014237

43.0986979, -89.2585879

Incident Details

One person was injured during a shooting Friday night on the city's east side.

Officers were sent to an apartment building on Wind Stone Dr. around 8:30 p.m.

An 18-year-old male suffered a gunshot wound to the leg. A responding officer applied a tourniquet and he was taken to the hospital.

Two juvenile family members were home at the time of the shooting.

Detectives determined the shooting took place inside the apartment and was likely accidental.

A K-9 unit searched near the apartment but no weapon was found.

The incident remains under investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.