Traffic Incident - Case #2025-15912

Location

100 block W. Mifflin St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2025-15912

43.07448, -89.38672

Incident Details

Officers found a man sleeping in the operating seat of a construction vehicle early Sunday morning.

They were dispatched to the 200 block of W. Mifflin Street around 2:10 a.m. after a security guard found him unresponsive in a running front-end loader.

The man admitted to drinking.

He told officers his vehicle wouldn’t start and he was looking for a warm place to sleep.

He was taken to the hospital for a blood draw.

The man was arrested for second-offense OWI and cited for trespassing.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.