Traffic Incident - Case #2025-17096

Location

N. Ingersoll St. at E. Mifflin St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2025-17096

Arrested

Kevonta A. Williams, 21 Caleb R. Bauer, 17

43.085634, -89.3709314

Incident Details

Officers recovered a stolen handgun during a traffic stop early Monday morning.

The vehicle was pulled over in the area of N. Ingersoll and E. Mifflin Streets around 1:55 a.m.

Responding officers noticed those inside the vehicle appeared to be trying to hide something.

The stolen gun was found under the front passenger seat.

The driver, Kevonta A. Williams, 21, of Fitchburg, was arrested for obstructing, possession of a stolen firearm and carrying a concealed weapon.

A passenger, Caleb R. Bauer, 17, of Madison, was arrested for carrying a concealed weapon (party to a crime) and possession of a stolen firearm (party to a crime) and obstructing.

They were taken to the Dane County Jail.

Another passenger inside the vehicle was not cited.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.