Robbery - Case #2025-34136

Location

2000 block Westbrook Lane
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Incident Type

Robbery

Case ID

2025-34136

43.0317788, -89.4908113

Incident Details

A man had a gun pointed at him as he tried buying an item off Facebook marketplace. 

Officers were dispatched to the 2000 block of Westbrook Ln. around 8:30 p.m. on Friday.

The victim was able to drive away and call police.
He was not physically injured.

No arrests have been made.

The investigation into this incident is ongoing. 

The Madison Police Department encourages people to meet in public places, such as a police department, when buying or selling things online.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.