Traffic Incident - Case #2025-00058469

Location

2400 block Hoard St.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2025-00058469

43.1020945, -89.3557346

Updates

At approximately 11:26PM on 2/9/2025, Madison Police were requested to assist Maple Bluff Police regarding a high-risk vehicle contact. Madison Police provided personnel and equipment to assist in stabilizing the scene and attempted to establish contact.  This included an MPD K9 unit, negotiators, and SWAT resources.  After approximately 2.5 hours, Madison Police personnel primarily disengaged from the incident.  The scene remains in control of the initiating agency amongst other Dane County law enforcement agencies.  One male is in custody.  

Incident Details

Madison Police are responding to an active incident in the 2400 block of Hoard Street, resulting in a large police presence.  Additional details will follow.  Please avoid the area until further notice.  
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.