Homicide - Case #2025-0064631

Location

200 Block of N. Thompson Dr
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Incident Type

Homicide

Case ID

2025-0064631

43.1024327, -89.2940614

Updates

Two teens are facing charges in connection to last week's deadly shooting on the east side. Detectives with the Violent Crime Unit developed probable cause to arrest the teens Tuesday morning.

Vincent Franklin Jr., 17, of Madison, was taken into custody around 8 a.m. following a traffic stop on Raymond Road. A 16-year-old is also currently in police custody at the hospital as he recovers from injuries received on Thursday. 

Both are facing first-degree reckless homicide charges and armed robbery. The investigation is ongoing. 

Officers arrived to the scene to find an 18-year-old male suffering from gunshot wounds. Officers immediately began treating his injuries until EMS arrived. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Responding officers closed off the area and began searching for physical and digital evidence. Detectives from our Violent Crime Unit were called in and are leading this investigation. 

A drone was utilized to scan the area to help search for any other injured people. 

Around 10:40 p.m., officers were called to a local hospital after a 16-year-old male showed up with a gunshot wound to his leg. This teen is now considered stable. 

No arrests have been made as of 2:40 p.m. on Friday. 

A motive has not been determined at this time. One handgun has been recovered. 

Detectives believe this was a targeted incident between people who knew one another. This does not take away the danger of what occurred. There were multiple uninvolved people, including children, outside at the time the shots were fired. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. 

Acting Chief John Patterson will hold a media briefing at 2 p.m. on Friday at the East District Police Station. 

Incident Details

On 02/13/2025, at 9:57 P.M., officers were dispatched to the 200 block of N. Thompson Dr. in reference to individuals shooting in the parking lot.

Officers quickly arrive on scene and locate an individual with gunshot wounds. Despite lifesaving efforts, the individual was pronounced dead at the scene. A second individual with a gunshot wound was contacted at a local hospital a short time later. Currently, the scene is still active with officers and detectives following up on various leads. No arrests have been made. There is no known ongoing threat to the public at this time.

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.

This remains an active and ongoing investigation.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.