Weapons Violation - Case #2025-075966

Location

1100 block Morraine View Dr.
Madison, WI 53719

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-075966

43.0425786, -89.5065902

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a man was stabbed on the city’s west side.

Officers were dispatched to an apartment building along the 1100 block of Morraine View Dr. around 11 a.m. on Friday.

The victim was taken to the hospital for his injuries.

He and the suspect are known to one another. The suspect was not at the scene when officers arrived.
Probable cause was drafted to arrest the suspect for first-degree recklessly endangering safety and disorderly conduct.

The investigation is ongoing.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.