Disturbance - Case #2025-082781

  • Location

    0 block Dempsey Road
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Disturbance
  • Case ID

    2025-082781

43.0982065, -89.3175292

Updates

UPDATE 1 - 3/5/2025 6:07 A.M.
Raeven O. Johnson was arrested Tuesday morning during a traffic stop. She is charged with disorderly conduct, 2nd-degree recklessly endangering safety and battery a transit operator and passenger. 

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a passenger attacked a Metro bus driver causing him to lose control of the vehicle and crash into a restaurant.

Officers and members of the Madison Fire Department were dispatched to 1 Dempsey Road around 7:45 p.m.

The bus is still partially inside the restaurant as of 9:15 p.m. on Tuesday. The Madison Fire Department Heavy Urban Rescue Team is on location to clear debris and shore up the building. 

At this time, Milwaukee Street is open to traffic with reduced lanes. Milwaukee Street is expected to close down when crews begin the work of removing the bus from the building. 

Paramedics evaluated two people, including the bus driver, for injuries. One person was taken to a local hospital and the other remained on scene.

Witnesses reported a female passenger became upset when she learned the bus was not going to her desired location. She then began pushing and shoving the driver.

The suspect left the area before officers arrived.

No arrests have been made. Officers will review video from the bus once it is removed from the restaurant. 

The investigation is ongoing. 

Bus crashed into restaurant
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.