Traffic Incident - Case #2025-102691

Location

2100 block Pennsylvania Ave.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2025-102691

43.0981447, -89.3607086

Incident Details

A driver was cited after crashing into the back of a Water Utility work truck.

Officers were dispatched to the 2100 block of Pennsylvania Ave. shortly before 3 p.m. on Monday.

The truck had its amber warning lights activated while a two-person crew was working on the line.

The employee assigned to observe traffic noticed a vehicle was in the center lane and failing to slow down and move over.

Both Water Utility employees were able to safely get out of the way before their truck was hit.

The other driver told officer he was not paying attention before the crash.

He was cited for inattentive driving and non-registration of auto.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.