Weapons Violation - Case #2025-112809

Location

2800 block Coho St.
Madison, WI 53713

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-112809

Arrested

Walker Morledge, 25

43.0323567, -89.4154359

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a man accidentally shot himself in the hand which caused a bullet to enter an adjacent hotel room.

Officers were dispatched to the 2800 block of Coho St. around 4:50 p.m. on Sunday.

The man called for help when he was unable to stop his injury from bleeding. He was taken to a local hospital.

A bullet entered the hotel room next door while a man and woman were sleeping. Neither were injured, but the bullet damaged a chair and nightstand. 

Officers located a gun, ammunition, cocaine, meth and assorted drug paraphernalia in the hotel room when a search warrant was executed. 

Walker Morledge, 25, was arrested for endangering the safety by use of dangerous weapon, possession of a firearm by a felon, possession of nitrous oxide, bail jumping, 2nd-degree recklessly endangering safety, possession of Fentanyl, possession of cocaine, possession of drug paraphernalia and possession with intent to deliver drugs. 

The investigation is ongoing. 
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.